What if a Parent Moves?
[…] What if a Parent Moves?
Section 30-3-37 of the Utah Code addresses a parental move. The term used by the Court is "relocation." A parent who moves 150 miles or more from the “residence specified in the court’s decree” must give “60 days advance written notice of the intended relocation to the other parent.” The court may “make appropriate orders regarding the parent-time and costs,” considering the best interest of the child and other factors.